Fellows

Fellows of the Institute of Classical Studies for 2018-19 are listed below; further details about our stipendiary and non-stipendiary Fellowships appear under Awards.

Further information about recent, current and future Visiting Fellows appears on the Visiting Fellows 2017-18 page, the Visiting Fellows 2018-19 page and the Visiting Fellows 2019-20 page.  

T.B.L. Webster Fellow 2019-20

Professor Johanna Hanink (Brown University)

Dorothy Tarrant Fellows 2019-20

Professor Ann Brysbaert (Leiden University)

Professor Judith Evans-Grubbs (Emory University)

Honorary Fellows

Professor Averil Cameron (Oxford)
Professor Christopher Carey (UCL)
Professor John K Davies (Liverpool)
Professor Pat Easterling (Cambridge)
Professor Mike Edwards
Professor Herwig Maehler (Vienna)
Professor John North (UCL)
Mr Richard Simpson (London)
Professor Richard Sorabji (Oxford)

Associate Fellows

Professor Michael Crawford (UCL) (to 31 July 2021)
Dr Richard Flower (Exeter) (1 November 2019 - 30 October 2022)
Professor William Furley (Heidelberg) (to 31 July 2021)
Professor Niels Gaul (Edinburgh) (1 November 2019 - 30 October 2022)
Professor Richard Green (Sydney and Adelaide) (to 31 July 2021)
Dr Alan Johnston (UCL) (to 31 July 2021)
Dr Olga Krzyszkowska (to 31 July 2021)
Mr Simon Mahony (UCL) (to 31 July 2021)
Professor Charlotte Roueché (KCL) (to 30 October 2022)
Professor Tyler Jo Smith (Virginia) (to 31 July 2021)
 

Research Fellows

Miss Simona Stoyanova (1 March 2019 - 29 February 2020)

Visiting Fellows and Academic Visitors 2019-20

Dr Ruth Allen
Dr Maria Ángeles Alonso (Universidad del País Vasco / Euskal Herriko Unibertsitatea)
Professor Manuel Alvarez Marti-Aguilar (Malaga)
Dr Alberto Barrón Ruiz de la Cuesta (Cantabria)
Mr Christian Blangetti (Politecnico di Torino)
Mr Brandon Braun (UCLA)
Dr Nicoletta Bruno (Bayerische Akademie der Wissenschaften, Munich)
Dr Jane Draycott (Glasgow)
Dr Maria Fragoulaki (Cardiff)
Dr Usama Gad (Ain Shams)
Mr Manuel Alejandro González Muñoz (Pablo de Olavide University of Seville)
Dr Abigail Graham
Dr Constanze Graml
Dr Edyta Gryksa (Silesia)
Dr Anna Lefteratou
Dr Elizabeth Pender (Leeds)
Dr Ian Plant (Macquarie University)
Dr Angela Pola (Rome)
Ms Nikoline Sauer (Aarhus)
Dr Mathura Umachandran
Professor Yulia Ustinova (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev)

Research Associates

Dr (des) Erica Angliker
Dr Andreas Gavrielatos
Dr Victoria Leonard
Dr Ellie Mackin Roberts
Dr Beth Munro
Dr Janet Powell
Dr Holly Ranger
Dr Julietta Steinhauer