Governance

Annual Reports of the Institute

Advisory Council Membership

Chair

Professor Catherine Morgan (Oxford) (to end December 2022)

Ex officio members

The Dean of the School of Advanced Study, Professor Rick Rylance
The Director of the Institute, Professor Greg Woolf
Professor Judith Mossman (President, The Hellenic Society)
Professor Tim Cornell (President, The Roman Society)
Professor Roy Gibson (Chair of the Council of the Classical Association) (to end 2019)
Professor Douglas Cairns (Chair of the Council of the Classical Association) (from January 2020)
Professor Philip Murphy, Director of the Institute of Commonwealth Studies

Representatives from University of London departments and UK Universities

Professor Jennifer Baird (Birkbeck) (to end December 2021)
Professor Barbara Borg (Exeter) (to end December 2019)
Dr Maria Fragoulaki (Cardiff) (from January 2020 to December 2023)
Professor Esther Eidinow (Bristol) (from January 2020 to December 2023)
Dr Elizabeth Gloyn (RHUL) (to end December 2022)
Dr Fiona Hobden (Liverpool) (from January 2020 to December 2023)
Dr Phillip Horky (Durham) (to end December 2022)
Professor Richard Hunter (Cambridge) (to end December 2019)
Professor Polly Low (Durham) (to end December 2019)
Professor Gesine Manuwald (UCL) (to end December 2020)
Professor Alison Sharrock (Manchester) (from January 2020 to December 2023)
Professor Catherine Steel (Glasgow) (to end December 2019)
Professor Michael Trapp (KCL) (to end December 2020)

Nominees of other national Classical bodies

Professor Alison Cooley (British School at Rome)
Professor Robin Osborne (British School at Athens)
Dr Victoria Solomonidis (Hellenic Foundation for Culture, UK)
A Cultural Attaché (The Italian Embassy) - Vacancy

Two representatives from national libraries and/or museums

Dr Amelia Dowler (British Museum)
Vacancy

Postgraduate student representatives

Mr Jordon Houston (ICS) (to end April 2021)
Ms Sarah Middle (Open University) (to end April 2021)
 

Two Early Career Researchers

Dr Vasiliki Manoloupoulou (KCL) (to end September 2020)
Dr Bobby Xinyue (Warwick) (to end September 2020)

A member of the academic staff of the Institute

Dr Gabriel Bodard (to end September 2021)